P3D startup issue (loads scenario then window does not show

Members helping members with Flight Sim issues

Moderator: VATNZ Board Member

Post Reply
Message
Author
Zain Khan
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 1:26 pm
VATSIM ID: 1345074
Location: Auckland

P3D startup issue (loads scenario then window does not show

#1 Post by Zain Khan » Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:28 pm

Hey guys, I have a issue with my P3D that, unfortunately renders it useless unless a solution is out there, meaning I am unable to gain flying hours on VATSIM.

The issue is that I start up P3D, it shows the startup window as normal, then once some time passes, it starts loading a scenario (terrain data, autogen, weather and traffic), which shouldn't happen as I set to show the Scenario setup menu to load different aircraft and change airports etc. Once that loading is done, the startup window disappears and P3D does not display a window showing the scenario.

Done some google searching. Found some threads and the issue was linked to SODE, which was installed with GSX which I have. I uninstalled SODE but had no luck.

Deleted the Simobjects.cfg file from the ProgramData/Prepar3D v3, also had no luck.

Removed SODE entries from the dll.xml, still no luck

Backed up my P3D main folder, uninstalled and reinstalled P3D, also no luck.

Any solutions are appreciated. For me now, P3D is useless until a solution, or P3D v4 comes out.
Zain Khan

VATNZ C1 (Enroute) Controller, Oceanic Endorsed (/O)
VATSIM P1 Pilot
Instagram: @zkaviator (http://www.instagram.com/zkaviator)
Twitch: http://www.twitch.tv/zkaviator

Image

Duncan White
Posts: 862
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:43 pm
VATSIM ID: 1267983
Location: Hamilton

Re: P3D startup issue (loads scenario then window does not s

#2 Post by Duncan White » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:30 am

Image

Zain Khan
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 1:26 pm
VATSIM ID: 1345074
Location: Auckland

Re: P3D startup issue (loads scenario then window does not s

#3 Post by Zain Khan » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:50 pm

Duncan White wrote:http://www.x-plane.com/

Can't be stuffed. Most of my addons won't even work with it.
Zain Khan

VATNZ C1 (Enroute) Controller, Oceanic Endorsed (/O)
VATSIM P1 Pilot
Instagram: @zkaviator (http://www.instagram.com/zkaviator)
Twitch: http://www.twitch.tv/zkaviator

Image

Andrew Moseley
VATNZ Board Member
Posts: 1488
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:30 pm
VATSIM ID: 810088
Location: Waiau Pa

Re: P3D startup issue (loads scenario then window does not s

#4 Post by Andrew Moseley » Sun Mar 05, 2017 3:22 pm

From my experience with P3D it's not always successful when uninstalling parts. I rolled back to 3.3 after a number of issues with 3.4 but ended up doing a fresh reinstall due to on going issues.
Andrew Moseley
VATNZ - Division Director
VATNZ Founder

Zain Khan
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 1:26 pm
VATSIM ID: 1345074
Location: Auckland

Re: P3D startup issue (loads scenario then window does not s

#5 Post by Zain Khan » Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:12 pm

Well, now it has come to the point I had to make a post in the official P3D forums run by Lockheed Martin themselves

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=6312
Zain Khan

VATNZ C1 (Enroute) Controller, Oceanic Endorsed (/O)
VATSIM P1 Pilot
Instagram: @zkaviator (http://www.instagram.com/zkaviator)
Twitch: http://www.twitch.tv/zkaviator

Image

Post Reply